A NSW Government website

About


About the program

“Behind every plaque, there is a story.”

The Blue Plaques tell stories that are interesting, fun, and quirky, along with more sombre stories that should not be forgotten as part of our history.

35 Blue Plaques have now been announced

On 13 November 2022, Heritage Minister James Griffin MP announced a further 14 Blue Plaques to be installed throughout 2023. These are in addition to the 21 plaques already announced earlier in 2021 and 2022.

Since the launch of the program in 2021, Blue Plaques NSW has grown to 35 plaques state-wide. Over 750 nominations were received in 2021 from community members, organisation and local councils.

Recently Announced Blue Plaques

SubjectRecognition

1965 Freedom Ride

Protest tour highlighting racial discrimination against Aboriginal people

Albert (Tibby) Cotter

International test cricketer and soldier

Arthur Malcolm Stace

Chalk writer known as ‘Mr Eternity’

Billy Hughes

Seventh Prime Minister of Australia known for representing Australia at the Treaty of Versailles and establishing the Federal Police Force and the CSIRO.

Chips Rafferty

Australian film actor

Daniel Gowing

Prominent early developer in Bega and Tathra

Dorothea Mackellar

Australian poet and author of ‘My Country’

Grace Cossington Smith

Australian artist and pioneer of modernist painting

Margaret Catchpole

Female convict chronicler

Mei Quong Tart

Philanthropist, merchant, and Chinese-Australian community leader

Thomas Fiaschi

Pioneering surgeon

William and Ian Clunies Ross

Science educator and his son, the first Chair of the CSIRO

WW1 Valentine Day Soldier Riots

1916 soldier riots protesting conditions at military training bases in Liverpool

Patrick White

Australian novelist

Previously announced plaques

SubjectRecognition
Arthur Bryant Triggs  Pastoralist, philanthropist and collector 
Bessie Robinson  Landowner, developer, hotelier and educator 
Betro Abicare  Migrant and builder who contributed to the town’s commercial centre 
Brett Whiteley  Australian artist 
Camden Red Cross patriotic wartime sewing circles  Voluntary patriotic activities during WW1 and WW2 
Dr Charles Perkins  Aboriginal rights activist 
David Lennox  Colonial engineer and master stonemason 
Duke Kahanamoku  Competition swimmer who popularised surfing in Australia 
Ethel Turner  Australian novelist 
Father Dunlea  Visionary and founder of Australia's original Boys' Town 
John Sulman and Bishop Sydney Linton  An innovative architect and Anglican Bishop 
Joseph Laurie  Timber industry pioneer 
June Bronhill (June Mary Gough)  Musical theatre actress 
Little Company of Mary Sisters  Established a hospital in regional NSW 
Dr Mark Lidwill  Medical innovation 
Nancy Bird Walton  First Australian woman to fly commercially 
Thomas Leech  Civil engineer who worked on the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme
Caroline Chisholm Advocate for women and immigrant families
May Gibbs Author and illustrator of children’s books
Sir Edward Hallstrom Inventor, businessman and philanthropist
Walter Liberty Vernon NSW Government Architect

Your opportunity to nominate Blue Plaques

Nominations for Blue Plaques are now open. Click here to find out more

More information

The Blue Plaques program is part of a $5 million heritage engagement program funded by the NSW Government, announced in June 2021. Heritage NSW administers this program.

If you have any enquiries, please contact us at heritagemailbox@environment.nsw.gov.au